Synchrotron radiation micro-CT based analyses of 3D micro-architectures in lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Niki Noboru  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (80116847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 佳樹  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70274264)
梅谷 啓二  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (50344396)
中野 恭幸  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362377)
花岡 淳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452243)
村田 喜代史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
伊藤 春海  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 特命教授 (40026943)
阪井 宏彰  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (50362489)
高橋 雅士  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20179526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺3次元ミクロ形態 / 肺胞毛細血管 / 3次元ミクロ病態(肺がん・COPD・間質性肺炎) / 放射光マイクロCT / 薄型蛍光板と拡大光学系 / 大容量3次元画像解析 / 放射光マクロCT / 大視野CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative understanding of spatial arrangement of the mirco-architectures is crucial for diagnosing the onset possibility of tissue disorder in an early-stage of pulmonary disease. Our goals of this research were as follows: establishing a preparation method for inflated lung specimens maintaining its precise 3D context within the intact lung secondary lobule in which micro vascular networks from arteriole and venule to alveolar capillaries are enhanced by perfusion of nanoparticle contrast agents and revealing how an onset of an early-stage of pulmonary disease deforms pulmonary micro-architectures using the synchrotron radiation microcomputed tomography (SRμCT). Our development of SRμCT allowed us to analyze 3D micro-architectures in the secondary pulmonary lobule. Our approach has the potential to efficiently provide the data needed for elucidation of lung 3D micro anatomy and pathology.