Large Scale Participatory Simulation for Social Service Systems through Artificial Society Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO TERANO  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20227523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼田 敏之  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192543)
吉田 健一  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 教授 (40344858)
倉橋 節也  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40431663)
津田 和彦  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 教授 (50302378)
高橋 大志  慶應義塾大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60420478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会シミュレーション / エージェントベースモデル / 参加型シミュレーション / 進化計算 / WEBマイニング / テキストマイニング / 社会サービス / サービス科学 / 社会・環境サービス / 参加型エージェントシミュレーション / シミュレーション工学 / 最適化 / 情報発信型データマイニング / 政策立案支援 / 参加型ゲーミングシミュレーション / サービスシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research was to develop large-scale participatory simulation technologies with both human- and artificial-agents on complex social service systems, which designers, users, and/or managers easily use. The research topics are summarized as follows: 1) Development methodologies for agent-based social simulation models; 2) agent- and human-participatory simulation design methodologies; 3) Optimization of simulation results and application to financial engineering.
To promote the research results, we hosted 4 SSERV (Social Services through Human and Artificial Agent Models)workshops at IEEE/COMPSAC; edited special issues from JSAI (Japanese Society for AI) and SICE; (Society for Instrumentaion and Control Engineers) and organized special sessions at JSAI and SICE research meetings.