Archiving and Using Translation Knowledge to Construct Collaborative Translation Training Aid System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kageura Kyo  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (00211152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿辺川 武  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任准教授 (00431776)
藤田 篤  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター先進的翻訳技術研究室, 主任研究員 (10402801)
内山 将夫  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター先進的翻訳技術研究室, 研究マネージャー (70293496)
山田 優  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70645001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanabe Kikuko  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00465668)
Hartley Anthony  立教大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 特任教授 (70636555)
Takeda Kayoko  立教大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60625804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知識アーカイヴ / 翻訳知 / 協調翻訳 / 翻訳教育 / 機械翻訳 / 共同翻訳 / 言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and released Minna no Hon'yaku for Translator Training (MNH-TT), which record actions taken by trainee translators and show them with visual interface so that trainee translators can reflectively examine their actions taken during their translation process. The system is provided with Japanese, English, Chinese, Korean, German and French interface. Use manual is provided in English and Japanese.
In the process of developing - and using - MNH-TT, we described and modelled actions taken by trainee translators and translation teachers from several points of view, i.e. roles in the project, tasks, revisions and reference lookups. We postulated the decision procedure for revisions and validated the effectiveness of the procedure.