The creation of a collaborative, computer-supported transcribing system for medieval Japanese documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shigekazu  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90153717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老澤 衷  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60194015)
稲葉 伸道  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
本多 博之  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30268669)
柳原 敏昭  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230270)
高橋 敏子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80151520)
遠藤 基郎  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40251475)
渡邉 正男  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80230994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINNO Kiyoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40409272)
NOMURA Tomohiro  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00568892)
KANEKO Hiraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
NISHITA Tomohiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (90376640)
ENDO Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
YAMADA Taizo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Takaaki  京都府立京都学・歴彩館, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協調作業環境 / 古文書 / 釈文 / 中世 / 史料 / 史料編纂所 / 大日本古文書 / 鎌倉遺文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research group created a computer supported cooperative work system for transcribing medieval Japanese documents. This system has two sections. The first section is made in a Wiki format. Anyone can input data into this public section from the outside. Another section is placed under the management of the Historiographical Institute. The data entered in the first section is moved to the second, and it is presented to the public by the Historiographical Instutide after being checked.