Reorganization of a history of relation between Japan and Germany based on historical photos in 1860s- 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Baba Akira  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (10208704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Shunya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40201040)
SATOU Kenji  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50162425)
IOKIBE Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40282537)
KITADA Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (10313066)
TOGIYA Norio  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00466830)
SOENO Tsutomu  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 外来研究員 (20436512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史写真 / アーカイブ / デジタルアーカイブ / 日独関係史 / トラウツ・アーカイブ / グラウ・アーカイブ / 日独交流史 / 歴史情報 / 国際関係 / 画像史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research theme we shared a history of an exchange between Japan and Germany ( included in Prussia ) with 3 periods and reorganized a history of relation of two countries, targeted from a Meiji restoration ( Meiji-isin ) period to the Japan-Germany Anti-Comintern Pact ( Nichi-doku bokyo kyotei ) conclusion period, or from 1860s to 1860s. A conventional history study of the exchange between Japan and Germany was mainly drawn based on document materials of politicians and scholars. On the other hand we investigated, collected and analyzed historical photo materials such as materials of media and relevant document materials in Germany and Japan, and emphasized the angle of citizens of both countries under the research theme. In Germany we investigated especially the archive of Trautz ( possessed by the University of Bonn) and the archive of the Grau family ( possessed by Mr. Helmut Grau ) and collected historical photo, picture materials and related document materials in them.