Behavior-Inducing Augmented Reality by utilizing Vection for Interactive Museum Exhibition with Physical Actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanikawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80418657)
Narumi Takuji  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Research Collaborator Aoki Kunio  公益財団法人東日本鉄道文化財団, 副理事長
Kasai Torahiko  公益財団法人東日本鉄道文化財団, 課長
Honda Takumi  公益財団法人東日本鉄道文化財団, 担当課長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルミュージアム / 拡張現実感 / 行動誘発 / 視覚誘導性身体運動 / 追体験 / イメージベーストレンダリング / クロスモーダル / デジタルミュージアム研究委員会 / イメージベースドレンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposed a novel augmented reality system which can induce user's specific motion by utilizing vection, and applied it to interactive museum exhibition.Our system overlays past scenes in video materials onto the real environment and makes users to experience how the camera operator captured the scene by inducing them to move as in the same way as the operator. We developed (1)image processing technology that extracts and reconstructs dynamic 3D space and camera path from past videos, and (2)AR interface for inducing body movement with modification in visual feedback. Moreover, (3)we evaluated the effectiveness of our proposed system by large-scale demonstration experiment at several museums.