| Project/Area Number |
25241001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深町 康 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
青木 茂 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
松村 義正 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70631399)
北出 裕二郎 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50281001)
二橋 創平 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50396321)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USHIO SHUKI 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (50211769)
TAMURA TAKESHI 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40451413)
TAKAHASHI AKINORI 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40413918)
NIHASHI SOHEY 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50396321)
| Research Collaborator |
FRASER ALEXANDER
WILLIAMS GUY
SATO TATSURU
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 海氷 / 気候変動 / 南極底層水 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / フラジルアイス / 定着氷 / マイクロ波放射計 / ケープダンレー底層水 / 海洋物理 / アデリーランド底層水 / リモートセンシング / 高密度陸棚水 / 酸素同位体 / ロス棚氷ポリニヤ / ビンセネス湾ポリニヤ / 非静水圧モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formation of Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW) caused by high sea-ice production in coastal polynyas is detailed mainly for the East Antarctica. For the Cape Darnley polynya, the second highest ice production area in the Southern Ocean, the high ice production process through underwater frazil ice formation, and mixing/modification processes of dense water into AABW are clarified by mooring observations. For the Mertz polynya, which was the third ice production area, the ice production has decreased by as much as 50%, due to the glacier tongue calving, resulting in a significant decrease in AABW production. Formation of AABW is also suggested around the polynyas in Prydz Bay and Vincennes Bay in the East Antarctica. The balance between the polynya ice production (positive effect) and melting ice shelves (negative effect) is likely a key factor for the AABW formation.