Elucidating mechanism and factors of changes in CH4 and N2O by coupling of atmospheric chemistry and land ecosystem models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUDO KENGO  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40371744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiko  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
ISHIJIMA Kentaro  海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (90399494)
MIYAZAKI Kazuyuki  海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (30435838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気化学 / 陸域生態系 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 大気酸化能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated global budget of atmospheric methane (CH4) and nitrous oxide (N2O), and inferred separate factors of their temporal changes. In the framework of a land-ecosystem and trance gas exchange model, estimations of global emissions of CH4, N2O, and biogenic VOCs were optimized. For the changes in OH which govern the CH4 sink in the atmosphere, individual controlling factors of OH changes were quantified and examined by a set of sensitivity simulations using an atmospheric chemistry model. More accurate estimation of global OH changes was also performed by our developed data assimilation system with the satellite measurements of global atmospheric chemistry. This study also investigated and tested N2O budget including emissions, photolysis, stratosphere-troposphere exchange (STE). Furthermore, underlying mechanisms and controlling factors of recent CH4 and N2O changes are revealed in detail by using past reproduction simulations (hindcasts) for CH4 and N2O.