| Project/Area Number |
25241007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 俊夫 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10135387)
南 雅代 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90324392)
| Research Collaborator |
Mordechai (Moti) Stein Geological Survey of Israel, Geochemistry
Zvi Ben-Avraham Tel Aviv University, Department of Geophysics, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Steven L. Goldstein Columbia University, The Earth Institute, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory
Hans Joachim (Achim) Brauer German Research Centre for Geosciences, Section 5.2, Climate Dynamics and Landscape Evolution
Amotz Agnon Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Institute of Earth Sciences
Gerald H. Haug Max-Planck-Institute Mainz for Chemistry, Department of Climate Geochemistry
Daniel Raul Ariztegui Université de Genève, Sciences de la Terre et de l'environnement, Limnogeology and Geomicrobiology
Ito Emi University of Minnesota at Minneapolis, Department of Earth Sciences
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 炭素14年代法 / キャリブレーション / 死海 / 死海深層掘削計画 / 国際陸上学術掘削計画 / 加速器質量分析法 / ウラン系列年代 / 炭素14年代キャリブレーション / 国際陸上科学掘削計画 / 層序対比 / 試料調整法 / 炭素14年代測定 / 加速器質量分析 / 死海深層掘削プロジェクト / 炭素14年代きゃやりブレーション / 堆積物 / 国際研究者交流 / 炭素14年代 / 堆積物コア / ICDP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiocarbon dates do not equate directly with calendar time and must be corrected using a calibration curve. A calibration data set during the past 50 ka (e.g. IntCal13) has from radiocarbon date of known-age samples such as wood, fossil coral, cave deposit (stalactite) and lacustrine varve sediments. The high-resolution 14C dating has been conducted for the terrestrial plant remains in a sediment samples from the deepest part of the Dead Sea (the ICDP 5017-1 site), which was recovered by the Dead Sea Deep Drilling Project (DSDDP) under the auspices of the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program (ICDP). The data set were compared with the U/Th-date of aragonite deposited chemically from lake water to validate and improve the latest calibration data: IntCal13.