| Project/Area Number |
25241010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ukai Masatoshi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYA Akinari 日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354987)
SHIMADA Hiroyuki 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30542112)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJII Kentaro 日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹
SAITOH Yuji 日本原子力研究開発機構, 関西光量子研究所放射光科学研究センター, 研究副主幹
FUKUDA Yoshihiro 日本原子力研究開発機構, 関西光量子研究所放射光科学研究センター, 技術職員
OKUIZUMI Naoto 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
SAKUMA Ichiro 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
TAKEDA Yasuaki 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
MIURA Ryousuke 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
KASHIWADA Takumi 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
SHINOZAWA Yui 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
MURAI Ryuji 東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 博士前期課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | DNA放射線損傷 / その場修復 / 緩和的損傷定着 / 高速電子線エネルギー損失分光法 / 液体分子線 / 時間相関分光法 / 緩和的定着 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As well as the enzymatic repair for the radiation damage of DNA, a self-assembled repair is proposed to occur thermodynamically to restore the locally absorbed excess energy in a cell from radiation. Induction of radiation damage and self-assembled repair are the alternative thermal relaxation processes of bio-cell after irradiation, on which, however, much is not known. To investigate the radiation damage induction to DNA and its self-assembled repair, we have developed a new spectroscopic study to observe and bridge the initial energy deposition and the following chemical reaction under cell-mimetic condition. We thus developed synchrotron-radiation photoelectron spectroscopy and high-energy electron energy-loss spectroscopy in combination with a liquid-micro-jet sampling. For the analysis of molecular specie appearing time-dependently after irradiation, a high resolution mass spectrometry and fluorescence spectroscopy have also been developed.