Analysis of mechanisms to tolerate for DNA replication blockage at DNA lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Chikahide Masutani  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40241252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Masuda Yuji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (30273866)
Kanao Rie  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30542287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 損傷乗り越え複製 / Polh / PCNA / 翻訳後修飾 / ゲノム / 放射線 / 癌 / DNAポリメラーゼ・イータ / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human cells, multiple units of a PCNA homo-trimer are simultaneously mono-ubiquitinated at K164, which could activate unidentified mechanisms other than Polh-mediated translesion synthesis to replicate damaged DNA. Human Polh contains three PCNA-interacting motifs and a ubiquitin-interacting domain, all of which are included in the regulation of Polh-mediated translesion synthesis in a cooperative and redundant manner. A deubiquitinating enzyme, USP1, plays a crucial role in the regulation of DNA replication-coupled translesion DNA synthesis past UV-induced DNA lesions. USP7 is also involved in the PCNA deubiquitination and suppresses oxidative-stress-induced mutagenesis.