Contamination status of organohalogen compounds and their metabolites of pet animals and effects on thyroid hormones homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE SHINSUKE  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hisato  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
NOMIYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
KUNISUE Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
磯部 友彦  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (50391066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機ハロゲン化合物 / 水酸化代謝物 / ペット動物 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 代謝 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies reported that high level of PBDEs in serum of pet cats had a link to increasing feline hyperthyroidism. The present study investigated the residual levels and patterns of PCBs, PBDEs, OH-PCBs, and OH-PBDEs in serum samples of pet cats and dogs. In order to assess the effects of contaminants in pet cats and dogs, we also examined relationships between the levels of organohalogen compounds and serum TH levels analyzed using LC-MS/MS. PCBs, PBDEs, OH-PCBs, OH-PBDEs and THs were found in all the serum samples analyzed. PBDEs in the serum of cats had the highest concentration among the organohalogen compounds examined. Especially, BDE209 was the predominant homologue. Total T4, total T3, free T4, and free T3 levels in the serum of cats showed significant negative correlations with BDE209 concentrations. Further studies are necessary for assessment of risk for pet cats including disruption mechanisms of TH homeostasis.