Formation processes of phosphorus hot spot and its effect on biological production in coastal zones of enclosed bays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Masato  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70117232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Shin-ichi  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (50304366)
YAMAMOTO Tamiji  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40240105)
SATO Takaharu  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90196246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Kunihide  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296234)
SHIMIZU Yuta  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 特別研究員 (50625829)
Research Collaborator SAITO Mitsuyo
JIN Guangzhe
TAKEUCHI Toru
KITAOKA Koichi
JIGE Mayumi
MARUYAMA Yutaka
TOMOZAWA Yusuke
SENDA Satoshi
FUJITA Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン / ホットスポット / 沿岸域 / 堆積物 / 地下水 / 気候変動 / 人間活動 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境変動 / 水輸送 / 生物地球化学 / 生物生産 / 堆積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we aimed to evaluate the formation of phosphorus hot spot and its effect on nutrient cycle and biological production in coastal subsurface zone of enclosed bays. Long-term analysis of phosphorus accumulation in the coastal sediment of Seto Inland Sea indicates that phosphorus discharge from land to sea increased from 8,000 to 6,000 years ago by significant warming impact. In addition,the peaks of phosphorus accumulation were detected in 1970s in coastal sediments of enclosed bays. The catchment model (SWAT) simulation suggested intensive phosphorus supply to the coastal zone due to human activities.These two types of hot spots affected to phytoplankton broom in 2,000 years ago of the period when the sea receded, and to biological production in present, respectively.The transports from these hot spots to the sea were conducted by groundwater flow under a reducing environment.