Influence of humic substances on the degradation of brominated flame retardants by the supported oxidation catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masami  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40344113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masahide  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループリーダー (60357126)
KURAMITSU Hideki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70397165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境材料 / 生体機能利用 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop the supported catalysts that can selectively and efficiently degrade bromophenols in the presence of humic acids, which can serve as inhibitors for oxidative degradation of organic pollutants. First, to remove humic acids from the active sites in the catalysts, a mesoporous silica-supported iron(III)-porphyrin catalyst was synthesized. Bromophenols were selectively degraded by this catalyst, even in the presence of 50 mg/L humic acid. In addition, ionic liquid was modified on the silica-coated magnetite and an iron(III)-porphyrin catalyst was then introduced into this support. More than 50% of bromophenols was mineralized to CO2 by using this supported catalyst.