Basic study of biofilm control by using bacterial signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 微生物間相互作用 / 細菌シグナル / クォーラムセンシング / 活性汚泥 / 窒素代謝 / 微生物相互作用 / 微生物制御 / 細胞外多糖 / バイオフィルムj / 細菌 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 微生物 / 細菌間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promotion of issues regarding technology development for a sustainable supply of water is important. One pressing issue is the control of microorganisms in activated sludge which is required in waste water treatment. Microorganisms exist as multi-species biofilms, however, biofilm control is often based on engineering approaches, such as nutrients, pH, and oxygen supply, but these approaches are rapidly reaching their limit. Therefore, control technology and the theory of innovative multi-species biofilms is of vital importance. In light of this, we investigated cell-cell communications in activated sludge, and indicated that interactions between bacteria exist in activated sludge by using a new imaging technology.