elucidating relationship among functions responsible for nitrogen cycle in a eutrophic lake using metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Yuichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 郁生  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40230776)
高見 英人  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70359165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUYAMA CHIE  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (10580061)
KUROIWA MEGUMI  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00761024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / 窒素循環 / アナモクス / 脱窒 / 硝化 / 微生物群集 / Anammox / 環境メタゲノム / メタゲノム / 代謝機能推定 / anammox
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenomics analyses on a eutrophic lake sediment sampled from 3 stations, of which anammox activity was varied, were conducted to elucidate relationship between anammox and other functions responsible for N cycle. Abundance of anammox population linearly correlated with its activity, suggesting the population size may affect its in situ activity. On the other hand, negative correlation was found between abundance of denitrifiers and their activities. Abundance of denitrifiers in KU3, where anammox activity was highest, was significantly lower than other stations. Notably, NO reduction potential in KU3 seemed especially lower and could limit the denitrification. Relevance of this unique metabolism was discussed with respect to anammox.