Simultaneous recycling of organic and inorganic materials from waste electrical and electronic equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshiaki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30241532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 知人  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60333895)
Grause Guido (GRAUSE Guido)  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60570017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気電子機器廃棄物 / 熱分解 / フィードストックリサイクル / プラスチック / 金属 / 臭素系難燃剤 / リサイクル / 難燃剤 / フィドーストックリサイクル / 金属回収 / 熱重量質量同時分析 / フェノール基板 / エポキシ基板 / テトラブロモビスフェノールA / 加水分解 / フェノール樹脂 / エポキシ樹脂 / ポリイミド樹脂 / ポリカーボネート / テトラブロモビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrolysis researches of polycarbonate, phenol resin, and epoxy resin was investigated in detail to achieve simultaneous recovery of valuable organic and inorganic materials from waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE). Pyrolysis mechanism for resin, interactions in resin, brominated flame retardants, and metals during pyrolysis, and effects of Ca-based additives on Br fixation to improve products quality and metal recovery rate were investigated in detail. These investigations revealed that specific pyrolysis mechanism not only resin but also resin combined with Br flame retardants and metals. In addition, Ca-based additives improve the oil and gas quality and metal recovery rates due to the fixation of Br from pyrolysates of materials.