Environmental behavior and impact assessment of hazardous chemicals in products in their recycling and disposal stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Shigeki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (50282950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Atsumi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (60174140)
HONDO Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90371210)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60293172)
Research Collaborator TOKUMURA Masahiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 科研費研究員
MANAGAKI Satoshi  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00447434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学物質管理 / 製品 / プラスチック添加剤 / 難燃剤 / リスク評価 / リサイクル / 車室内環境 / 製品中化学物質 / プラスチック添加物 / 分解産物 / 車室内汚染 / 廃棄ステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavior and fate of plastic additive chemicals at their use, recycle, and disposal stage were investigated for the better understanding of their environmental risk. Firstly, information on plastic additives was collected to construct a chemical additive database. Secondly, we visited recycling, intermediate treatment, and disposal facilities of plastic wastes and collected information on how the plastics and additives were treated and disposed in those stages. Lastly, as a case study, we took phosphate flame retardants (PFRs) which are alternatives to brominated flame retardants. We studied their exposure and health risk to human in car cabin because a lot of plastics containing PFRs are used in cars. Our results indicated that current risk of PFR exposure through air and dust to human was negligible but we should be cautious as use of PFRs is increasing and PFRs may transform into more toxic chemicals.