| Project/Area Number |
25241024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 千洋 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10402091)
渡慶次 睦範 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291983)
角 哲也 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40311732)
堤 大三 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40372552)
風間 聡 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272018)
藤田 正治 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
竹林 洋史 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
渡辺 幸三 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80634435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生息場寿命 / 生息場適性指標 / 撹乱体制 / 生態機能 / 土砂生産ポテンシャル / 河川生態系 / 魚類 / 底生動物 / 河川地形 / 土砂水理学 / 洪水撹乱 / 生物多様性 / 河床地形 / 河床変動計算 / 河床変動量 / 撹乱規模 / 撹乱頻度 / タリアメント川 / インターバルカメラ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
River ecosystems should be managed as a dynamic habitat mosaic system. This study clarified the disturbance regimes required for creating suitable habitat structure by a series of field monitoring of riverbed geomorphology and ecological functions from the aspect of habitat longevity. Suitable spawning redds of Ayufish were created by big floods of 4.5 year return period and degenerated by middle and small floods less than 1 year return period in the Tenryu River. Whereas flood plain ponds suitable for bitterlings and unionid mussels had the mud deposition of 5-10cm in depth and an inundation frequency less than three time per year at the moment of two years before (ponds at relative height of inundation period of 8-22days/year at present conditions) . corresponded to the amount of annual mean sediment load of 40,000-60,000m3/year in the Kizu River.