Dynamic material flow analysis for steel in the world from a long-term perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Yasunari  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50358032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIKAWA HIROKI  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
FUJIMOTO SATOSHI  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30467766)
MURAKAMI SHINSUKE  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (40414388)
NAKAJIMA KENICHI  国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフサイクル評価 / マテリアルフロー分析 / 衛星画像 / 物資うフロー分析 / 再資源化 / 鋼材 / 夜間光衛星画像 / ストック / ストック量 / マテリアルフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a dynamic MFA to depict the global in-use steel stock, demand and generation of scraps from all end-uses, e.g. automobile, civil engineering, building, machinery, etc. towards 2050. We have also tried to use nighttime light images and GIS to estimate the in-use steel stocks used for civil engineering and building whose data for the dynamic MFA were not available. Then, global material flows associated with steel were investigated. Collection and use of steel scraps in developing countries were explored, and appropriate ways to use steel scraps were discussed.