Low-carbon, sustainable future in East AsiaImproving energy system, taxation and policy cooperation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Lee Soocheol  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10329683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 禮俊  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00314790)
羅 星仁  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00342311)
朴 勝俊  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00351263)
松本 健一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (00534570)
植田 和弘  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20144397)
李 態妍  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30316153)
吉田 央  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40251590)
藤川 清史  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
知足 章宏  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, その他 (90525156)
川勝 健志  京都府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20411118)
櫻井 次郎  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40362222)
劉 憲兵  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, その他 (80452564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAN Hikari  神戸学院大学, 大学院・経済学部, 教授 (70248102)
SUK Sunhee  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, 関西研究センター, 研究員 (00625311)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yuki  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学舎
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東アジア / エネルギーシステム / 持続可能な低炭素社会 / 炭素税制改革 / 低炭素政策協力 / エネルギー税制 / 自由貿易 / 環境税制改革 / カーボンリーケージ / 環境税改革 / 炭素税 / TPP / E3ME-Asia計量モデル / 東アジア政策協調 / 持続可能な発展 / エネルギー・環境財政 / 低炭素社会 / E3MG-Asia / 原子力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes and assesses the current situation and policies that are aimed at the development of sustainable, low-carbon economies in East Asia. We consider how existing policies, including carbon and energy taxes, and regulations on nuclear power compare with those of the rest of the world, and how they could be improved upon. Our analysis is carried out in the context of the region’s growing economic and environmental interdependence, which is likely to increase further in future.
From the many results and discussions in this study we see three broad policy conclusions as belows: (1) The implementation of a sustainable mix of energy and power sources based on restriction of nuclear power and fossil fuels. (2) The promotion of carbon taxation with the revenues used to either reduce existing taxes.(3) The development of a low-carbon partnership in East Asia that will enable policy coordination in climate and energy issues.