Improvement of speech signals in public spaces: Acoustic design from a viewpoint to optimize perceptual interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshitaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛松 省三  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
松尾 行雄  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40323117)
Remijn GerardB. (REMIJN Gerard B. / REMIJN GerardB.)  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40467098)
上田 和夫  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声強調 / 音声情報圧縮 / モザイク音声 / 時間分解能 / 多変量解析 / 音韻論 / 脳波 / 鳴音性 / 脳磁図 / 空間・音響モデリング / 信号処理 / 情報圧縮 / 音声 / 時間分解精度 / 周波数分解精度 / 因子分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional technologies related to speech transmission are often based on crude impressions of speech announcements or environments. However, the most important thing about speech announcements is whether the contents are conveyed correctly, and it is desired to develop speech signals resilient against noise and reverberation. We performed basic and applied studies from the viewpoints of auditory psychology, speech science, and neurophysiology. Our multivariate analyses revealed that four factors are sufficient to express essential spectral fluctuations of speech: Noise-vocoded speech resynthesized from the four factors was highly intelligible. One of the factors related to a frequency range around 600-1700 Hz corresponded to what is called ‘sonority’ in phonology.