A study of game design through the development of locomotive syndrome measures game for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuguma Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Shigekazu  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / ヘルスケア / リハビリ / コミュニケーションデザイン / ロコモティブシンドローム / 介護予防 / コンテンツデザイン / 情報デザイン / コミュニケーション / ゲーミフィケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "locomotive syndrome" prevention games of a main research, completed sufficiently available quality in the event, and the elderly people enjoy the games and has continued to use. In addition received reports that these elderly people muscle strength and balance power has improved by the games exercise.In the verification of exercise effect due to play these game, we have obtained the result that was seen effect of arouse the willingness, and increasing the amount of exercise without feeling the fatigue.As the investigation of video expression, create a healthy exercise video on the theme of China Kenpo, and has compared some 3DCG with a live-action. According to a compared result, became clear that the elderly likes more the live-action than 3DCG.As a place for continue to use these contents, to start "locomotive syndrome exercise circle" since second year, and it has continued implementation as a place of health promotion and experiment.