Revitalization Design for Regional Areas focused on Community Cooperation using Time Space Sharing Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HASUMI Takashi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (60237956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masayuki  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00433128)
YAMADA Ryo  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00452988)
ISHII Masahiro  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10272717)
NAKAHARA Hiroshi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20290679)
SAITO Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
KAKIYAMA Koichro  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30410517)
UEDA Hirohumi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (30552343)
KATONO Satoshi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40214415)
KATAYAMA Megumi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40433130)
SHIROMA Yoshiyuki  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90113571)
HARA Toshihiko  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00208654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域創生デザイン / 二地域居住 / タイムスペースシェアリング / Art & Design / 少子高齢化 / 過疎化 / 地域創生 / 地域連携 / アート / デザイン / タイムシェアリング / スペースシェアリング / まちづくり / 地域活性化 / 地域創成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to revitalize regional areas, i.e., depopulated towns and villages, by sharing the inhabitants’ time and space of depopulated areas with the inhabitants of the neighboring metropolitan area. This model is known as ‘Time Space Sharing (TSS)’. The inhabitants of Sobetsu-cho and Sapporo-city participated in the experiments to investigate the influences of the TSS model on regional revitalization. A questionnaire as well as a practical experiment were used to clarify the effects of the TSS model to the inhabitants of the depopulated area (Sobetsu-cho), by sharing their time and space with the inhabitants of the big city (Sapporo-city). Furthermore, to confirm the validity of the TSS model, additional experiments were conducted in other depopulated areas such as Suttsu-cho. The results showed that (1) the validity of TSS model, (2) the effective factors to regional revitalization, (3) the role of stakeholders.