Research on the social support of design for smart production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (20296768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroya  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (00372574)
MIZUNO Daijiro  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (00533770)
MATSUKAWA Shohei  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (10644958)
TAKASHIO Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40272752)
KAKEHI Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40500202)
OHGI Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 大学院政策・メディア研究科, 准教授 (90317313)
WAKITA Akira  慶應義塾大学, 大学院環境情報学部, 教授 (90383918)
MASUI Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 大学院環境情報学部, 教授 (60443222)
大前 学  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (10327679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMAE Manabu  慶應義塾大学, 大学院政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (10327679)
Research Collaborator ABE U-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートなものづくり / デジタル・ファブリケーション / ファブ・キャンパス / オープン・イノベーション / 小規模分散型 / ものづくり / デザイン / アルゴリズミック・デザイン / オープン・ソース・デザイン / ヒューマン・インタラクション・デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This practical research developed a process for social innovation with regards to design by using a strong feedback system between design and manufacture using shared data. Theoretically the designer and manufacturer could be the same person, or separate individuals. The project made use of the programmatic organization of design in connection with algorithmic design, open source design, real time data sensing and digital fabrication. We assumed the strategic support of safety, environmental risk and educational opportunities based on daily life are essential to promote this effect. We also showed a model for regional development in the post-mass production age with the real "Fab-campus" project, making use of decentralized small facilities, management and education systems.