Clothing hygiene studies on supporting the health and comfortable clothing life of senior generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Harumi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40200464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三野 たまき  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00192360)
薩本 弥生  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10247108)
井上 真理  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20294184)
谷 明日香  四天王寺大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30413446)
高野倉 睦子  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40183438)
丸田 直美  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70183621)
斉藤 秀子  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80162220)
中橋 美幸  富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90416149)
深沢 太香子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90423574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシニア / 健康 / 快適 / 加齢 / 身体機能の変化 / 衣生活支援 / QOLの向上 / シニアの健康 / 衣環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the healthy and active life of elderly people over 65 years old, it is important to support the clothing life of senior generation including those aged 50 to 64 years: the pre-elderly age group.
In this study, we focused on the age-related decline in the functions of the body and mind, and conducted fundamental and developmental research in compression aspect, thermal aspect, and tactile and aesthetic aspects in order to support the health and comfortable clothing life of the senior generation. In addition, we not only studied how to prevent the deterioration of physical and mental functions due to aging but also investigated specific design guidelines for elderly-friendly textile end-uses with an improved concept.