Novel interaction analysis of food components and screening of taste modifier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA TOMIKO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (20259013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 俊匡  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (50451844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品 / 塩味 / 成分間相互作用 / 苦味 / 脂肪酸 / 苦味抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human ENaC (hENaC) is a candidate of salty taste receptor. High throughput screening of hENaC activation molecules was constructed. From about 4000 compounds, 4 molecules are extracted as a hENaC activation compound. Besides, a novel salty taste enhancer was synthesized by organic synthesis. We previously found free fatty acid suppresses the bitter taste and revealed the mechanism of bitterness suppression by fatty acid. Fatty acids interact directly with bitter substances through hydrogen bonds and hydrophobic interactions to form insoluble binary complexes that mask bitterness.