The inventory of rare plants and these evaluation of both usefulness and safety by the utilization of GIS as geographic information system technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016-2017)
Kochi University of Technology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKASHI  熊本大学, 薬学部附属薬用資源エコフロンティアセンター, 教授 (70210911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 浩幸  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30369425)
高木 方隆  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50251468)
菅沼 成文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA NOBUYUKI  高知県立牧野植物園, 資源植物研究センター, 研究員 (40393433)
KIKUCHI YUTAKA  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 教授 (80242288)
Research Collaborator DEVKOTA HARI  熊本大学, 薬学部附属薬用資源エコフロンティアセンター, 特任助教
OSAKI AYUMI  日本大学, 文理学部化学科 天然物化学研究室, 准教授
YAMAJI SEIICHI  日本薬科大学, 薬学部生薬学分野, 准教授
Tyo San Oo  ヤンゴン政策研究所, 部長職
BISTA GYATSO  チベット占星医学校, 院長
BISTA TENJIN  チベット占星医学校, 副院長
Pitisopa Fred  ソロモン森林省国立標本館, 植物園, 園長
Pattson Tofu  ソロモン森林省国立標本館, 植物園, 研究官
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保健機能食品 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 生活習慣病 / 薬理学 / 民族植物学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / レアープランツ / GIS地理情報システム / インベントリー / 食品化開発 / 活性疾患別評価 / GUI構築 / 保険機能食品 / 国際研究者交流 / レアプランツ / GIS / GIS / インベントリ― / 活性・疾患別評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Inventory of rare plants by use of geographical information system and evaluation of usefulness and safety" was started and developed research on rare plants which is considered to be an alternative or complementary medicine material for traditional Chinese medicine material. Activity evaluation models for lifestyle diseases and anti-inflammation are being prepared, and it is expected that the active ingredient bodies of useful plants will be elucidated with the goal of industrialization. For the plant samples collected in this survey, we provided 223 points (a total of 466 points from the first year). In the future, we will clarify the relationship between the strength of activity and its component variation due to environmental factors by GIS.