| Project/Area Number |
25242014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Yoshito 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70213709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO HITOSHI 大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 教授 (20222383)
ITOH KAZUTAKA 愛媛大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50253323)
Vergin Ruth Carol 愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (50284394)
HAYASHI RUMIKO 東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50508421)
TANAKA TOSHIRO 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60171782)
TOMITA KENGO 名古屋大学, 環境安全衛生推進本部, 教授 (70422459)
MOMOSE HIDEKI 大阪大学, 安全衛生管理室, 准教授 (80260636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 科学教育カリキュラム / 環境安全学 / 実験研究 / 安全配慮型人材 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to propose a reasonable and effective safety education system so that researchers themselves can minimize the risks involved with their work, and to help provide an appropriate working environment at institutions where research education is conducted. We have conducted behavioral science analysis on lab work to clarify the mechanisms that cause accidents in the lab, and investigated the conditions where chemical substances are used by employing various sensors and measurement equipment. To expand the safety management/education system we are building a safety management check method which fosters voluntary risk management, designing labs for both resilience and flexibility, surveying the actual safety management and education for international students and foreign researchers and considering the development of experiment simulation as a tool for safety education.