Property of scientific incertitude and decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI HONDOU  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60261575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 光司  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 教授 (90173236)
関根 勉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20154651)
米村 滋人  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40419990)
尾内 隆之  流通経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40460026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RYU Jyunpei  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
TSUJIUCHI Takuya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00367088)
YOSHIZAWA Gou  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10526677)
WATANABE Chihara  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (70195791)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Mai
KOUKETSU Kazuki
MIZUNO Noriko
NAKAJIMA Takako
NAKAHARA Tarou
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSTS / 科学教育 / 法学 / 科学哲学 / STS(科学技術社会論) / 科学技術社会論 / 科学的不定性 / 意思決定 / 専門知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncertainty always exists in its degree in the knowledge of science and technology. Also, the issue which scientific knowledge is needed for decision-making cannot be determined by scientific knowledge itself, as decision-making must be related to value-judgment. We have discussed these properties of the knowledge of science and technology, namely, scientific incertitude, and found several conditions to be considered for better decision-making. We have edited a book about scientific incertitude with our members, and will be published in the fiscal year, 2017.