Study on characteristics of technological innovations in Japan - Based on the analysis of history of developments of technologies at some typical industrial fields -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamei Osamu  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 産業技術史資料情報センター, 副センター長 (40415609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 稔男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (40280523)
沓名 貴彦  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究員 (20574148)
有賀 暢迪  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究員 (90710921)
永田 宇征  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 産業技術史資料情報センター, 主任調査員 (80360709)
三上 喜貴  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70293264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIRO Tomonari  国立大学法人東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
OKAMOTO Takuji  国立大学法人東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30262421)
MAEJIMA Masahiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部・科学技術史グループ, グループ長 (50209368)
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 産業技術史資料情報センター, センター長 (70196799)
WAKABAYASHI Fumitaka  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部長 (30158589)
SAIJOU Keiichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 名誉研究員 (90150028)
ISHII Itaru  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 名誉研究員 (70356426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術史 / 産業技術史 / 技術開発 / イノベーション / 技術革新 / Anthropocene / 自然史 / 持続可能性 / 産業技術 / 科学史 / アントロポシーン / 博物館 / 科学コミュニケーション / 環境工学 / アントロポシーン(アントロロポセン) / 資源 / 自然環境 / 国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the technology innovations in Japan from the following four perspectives. They were trends of technology development in some typical industrial fields, progress in technology as the internal history, relation with social phenomenon as the backdrop, and interaction with environment which includes natural history. Specifically, the following three were conducted. They were structural analysis with typing of technological innovation in individual industrial technology fields, graph analysis of technological innovation process, and chronological organization of technological innovation. We also proposed a framework of the Anthropocene as a concept to comprehensively capture the trend of technology development with the perspective of nature environment and nature history. We suggested that the nature includes issues by humans activities and humans themselves. We confirmed the effectiveness and the necessity of the framework concept with international conferences and etc.