| Project/Area Number |
25242022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Mitsuo 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 名誉教授 (80111483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYAMA MOTONARI 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
SASAKI YUKA 明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (70642057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 縄文時代 / 新石器時代 / 編組製品 / 繊維製品 / 樹皮製品 / 素材植物 / 製作技法 / 編組技法 / 弥生時代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For clarifying the plant use to braid and textile products, etc. in the Jomon, and Yayoi periods, we observed t about 700 excavated relics from 86 neolithic archaeological sites in Japan, and we collected about3300 samples for identifying material plants. We employed light microscope, Digital microscope, SEM and X-ray scanning microanalayzer for the identification. The results of those study were rpubulishedin many archaeological survey reports, scientific journals, and presented at the annual meetings of several societies or some certain symposia of archaeobotany. And then, we held a symposium in November 2015 in Tokyo, in order to open for public the research results of the three years.