Development of coastal seafloor geomorphology and application to disaster-prevention and environmental sciences using multibeam bathymetric surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2016)
Okayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAN HIRONOBU  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 正之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70251626)
長谷川 均  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
藤田 和彦  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00343377)
渡久地 健  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30543764)
堀 信行  奈良大学, その他部局等, その他 (40087143)
中島 洋典  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90172303)
鈴木 淳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60344199)
後藤 和久  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10376543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA YUSUKE  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
ONO RINTARO  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40462204)
IGUCHI AKIRA  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 助教 (50547502)
Research Collaborator URATA KENSAKU  大阪経済法科大学, 地域総合研究所, 教授 (10449845)
KATAGIRI CHIAKI  沖縄県立博物館, 美術館, 主任学芸員
NAKAI TATSURO  国士舘大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地形 / サンゴ礁 / マルチビーム測深 / 浅海底マッピング / ボーリングコア / 地質 / 学際研究 / 海洋探査 / 可視化 / 環境 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, we have conducted advanced studies on coastal seafloor geomorphology using high-resolution coastal map produced by cutting-edge technology of multibeam bathymetric surveys. The discovery and geomorphological study of submerged karst in Nagura Bay, Ishigaki Island is the beginning of coastal seafloor geomorphology which is rarely discussed in conventional geomorphology. Moreover, new perspectives and new field of research is developed through collaborative field research among natural, social and human science. Our research on Yarabusaki underwater archeological site using multibeam bathymetric map shows an example of the advanced achievement of our interdisciplinary research.