Theory and Experimental Study of Selecting, Consolidating, and Overhauling Aged Urban Infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50183760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勉  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
秋山 英三  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
宮川 雅至  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
小市 俊悟  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50513602)
渡辺 俊  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60212320)
堤 盛人  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70292886)
藤井 さやか  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70422194)
竹原 浩太  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70611747)
有田 智一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90344861)
田中 健一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90408724)
小林 佑輔  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40581591)
櫻井 一宏  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20581383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老朽化 / 都市インフラ / 地方分権 / アセットマネジメント / フリーライダー / コンパクトシティ / 人口減少 / 財政逼迫 / 公共施設 / 選択と集中 / 広域連携 / 自治体実装 / スケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose a policy about improvement and conservation of facilities in relation to “selection and concentration” of aging urban infrastructure by collecting unique data, conducting empirical analysis, constructing theoretical knowledge. After bases for conducting researches were constructed, theoretical research and empirical research on evaluating an efficiency of sequential abolition method, trade-off between efficiency and redundancy in the risk analysis, etc. were developed. Tsubetsu-town, Tsuchiura-city and Joso-city were chosen as objects for implementation by exchanging opinions with local governments and gathering information. The implementation of research results and theories was performed to these local governments.