Development of FMCW radar apparatus for scanning of wooden-wall to evaluate inner structure and bio-degradation non-destructively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshihisa  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10173402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Hiroshi  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 同木材研究所, 副研究主幹 (20446644)
SHIMIZU Hidemaru  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 同木材研究所, 研究員 (70378917)
TSUTSUMI Hiroki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00329088)
NAKAJIMA Masao  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (70172319)
MORI Takuro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
MORI Mitsunori  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 部長 (60446341)
YANASE Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (00303868)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords診断・回生・維持管理 / 非破壊検査 / 木造建築 / 生物劣化 / 耐震性能 / 非破壊診断 / 耐震診断 / 劣化診断 / レーダ / 減災 / 長寿命化 / ヘルスモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nondestructive and small FMCW radar apparatus for scanning of the wooden wall to evaluate inner structure and bio-degradation progressed in the wall was developed. The parts in the wall such as wooden posts and beams, metal plate connectors were recognized as 2D and 3D images. The moist area was also recognized, and this suggests that the area of potentiality of bio-degradation can be detected by this apparatus.