Study on simple smart sensor system for structure using a piezo electric cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shimoi Nobuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間所 洋和  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (10373218)
青木 義男  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30184047)
CUADRA CARLOS  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (30302194)
西田 哲也  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40315627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピエゾケーブル / 加速度計 / 微動振動 / 圧電センサ / 固有振動数 / ピエゾ振動センサ / ヘルスモニタリング / モニタリング / 構造工学 / スマ-トセンサ / 情報システム / スマートセンサ / 動的荷重センサ / 溶接接合部 / 露出柱脚機構 / 振動計測 / 計測工学 / スマ-ト情報システム / スマ-トセンシング / ピエゾエレクトリックセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deterioration and aging of bridges structures and damage caused by strong earthquakes might be conducive to collapse of the bridge, sometimes with catastrophic consequences. Therefore,investigation of structural condition of bridges is necessary for secure safe road operations. This paper presents a prototype of piezoelectric-cable sensor for vibration monitoring system that permits easy evaluation of the bridge structure integrity. For this study, a bridge located at Yurihonjo city, Japan was chosen as a target structure. The experiment was performed using a track of 19 t of equivalent weight. Responses were captured appropriately using the proposed system. They are comparable to responses obtained using accelerometers. Although the general response pattern is obtained appropriately, it is necessary to improve the accuracy of the proposed system to gather more reliable data.