The image of the Nankai trough huge history earthquake by the ancient documents decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30262083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Masayuki  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (10416852)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 特任准教授 (30612527)
TSUZUKI Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (30645007)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (50144100)
HAGA Shoji  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30127120)
TORAYA Kenji  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 助教 (20644983)
Research Collaborator KITAHARA Itoko
OHMURA Junzo
HIRAI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震 / 古文書 / 南海トラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the Nishi-Takagi-ke documents, the Owari-Tokugawa-ke documents, and other new historical documents and reprinted them. According to these documents, the damages in the domain of Owari at the Ansei earthquake and the Tokaido and Fujigawa at the Hoei earthquake became clear. Using Jinja-Meisai-cho and local histories, we investigated damage in the Hoei and the Ansei earthquakes. In Kochi prefecture, the damage by the Hoei earthquake was very heavier than the Ansei earthquake. We pointed out the possibility that the source region of the Hoei earthquake extended to the west than Ansei earthquake. We compiled historical earthquake documents into a database and built a search system on WEB.