Enhancing Post-disaster Recovery by Fusion of Sensing and Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koshimura Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 誠  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
佐藤 翔輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00614372)
山崎 文雄  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50220322)
松岡 昌志  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80242311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Manabu  独立行政法人航空宇宙研究開発機構, 主任研究員 (10371147)
MAS Erick  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (30648374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / GIS / 被害予測 / 津波災害 / リモートセンシング / 自然災害 / シミュレーション工学 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 減災 / 地理情報システム / 被害関数 / 東日本大震災 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusion of high-performance computing and geo-informatics defeats the problem of understanding whole picture of the affected areas. In the present study, we proposed a research perspective in developing a method to search and detect the impact of tsunami disaster by integrating real-time numerical modeling, remote sensing, natural language processing and GIS technologies. The method was verified through a series of case studies of tsunami inundation simulation, structural damage estimation, and web-news' text data analysis to to grasp the sequence of a disaster situation.