| Project/Area Number |
25242036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Murao Osamu 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70292753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
照本 清峰 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10416399)
姥浦 道生 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
目黒 公郎 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
柄谷 友香 名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80335223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 都市震災復興 / 南海トラフ / 津波避難 / 脆弱性評価 / BCP / 三陸大津波 / 生活再建 / BCP / 地域防災計画 / 防災政策 / 津波 / 三陸津波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of our significant researches is urban vulnerability evaluation. Using the actual building damage data due to the 1995 Great Kobe Earthquake, Prof. Murao clarified the relationship between seismic ground motion and building damage. As a result, he constructed building vulnerability functions and proposed a method of building collapse risk evaluation for Tokyo. Monitoring urban recovery of areas affected by the disasters in the world, ISDM quantitatively evaluates the urban recovery processes for planning future disaster risk reduction strategies. To date, our overseas research fields have been in Taiwan, Turkey, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indonesia, Peru, China, Hawaii, New York, and Myanmar. In addition, Kobe, Tokyo, Kanagawa, and Sanriku Coastal Areas affected by 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami have been significant research objectives for us in Japan.