Construction of effective disaster prevention and mitigation measures based on information about heavy rain disaster by Typhoon No.12 in 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Nobuyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (00283961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (20425375)
MITSUDA Naruki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (10283954)
KONOMATSU Masahiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50314547)
TSUKADA Kouji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80372671)
TOKUDA Kenichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (60335411)
HAYASHI Kazuyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30587853)
HIRATA Takayuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60362860)
FUJIGAKI Motoharu  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40273875)
MURAKAWA Takehiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90304154)
MURATA Yorinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50283958)
YOSHINO Takashi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90274860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 土砂災害 / 洪水 / 防災 / 減災 / 防災情報共有 / 防災まちづくり / 防災ジオツアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the heavy rain disaster caused by Typhoon No. 12 in 2011 and clarified its mechanisms and the disaster resistance of the Kii Peninsula. Moreover, in order to enhance the effectiveness of regional prevention plan for heavy rain disaster, we are aimed at developing disaster prevention technologies and creating communities strong against the natural disaster in the Kii Peninsula which has many mountains and long coastline. Specifically, it is the developments of an information and communication system to use various disaster information effectively and educational programs for disaster prevention using this system in the Kii Peninsula.