| Project/Area Number |
25242038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Ryuichi 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Satoshi 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414403)
TAKEMI Tetsuya 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
MATSUURA Tomonori 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (10414400)
YOSHIDA Akira 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (90392969)
KAWANO Tetsuya 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (30291511)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSUNOKI Shoji 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究室長 (50370325)
MIZUTA Ryo 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (80589862)
SASAKI Wataru 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, ポスドク研究員 (30462500)
HATSUSHIKA Hiroaki 富山県環境科学センター, 大気課, 主任研究員 (20443418)
SHINODA Taro 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50335022)
KATO Masaya 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 研究員 (00648272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 爆弾低気圧 / 気象災害 / 海象災害 / 極端現象 / 減災 / アンサンブル予測 / ハインドキャスト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using high-resolution numerical models on regional and global scales, and ensemble prediction and data assimilation techniques, we clarified (1) the positive feedback process related to the rapid intensification of explosive cyclones, (2) the response of the cyclone inner system to the Kuroshio Extension warm eddies, (3) the predictability of explosive cyclogenesis and the definition of the local deepening rate, (4) the quantative estimation of orographic effects to snow storms and severe storms in northern Japan, (5) the improvement of the predictability of extraordinary high waves in the coastal regions of the Japan Sea, and (6) the long-term variability of explosive cyclogenesis in the northwestern Pacific and the possible effects of global warming.