Development and pharmacokinetic application of an intestine and liver in vitro model derived from ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yoh-ichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70262079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYAMA Yoichi  株式会社島津製作所, デバイス部, グループ長 (80396093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸 / 肝 / 臓器チップ / 代謝試験 / 毒性試験 / 動物実験代替法 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 肝組織 / 腸管上皮組織 / 神経組織 / 心筋組織 / 概日リズム / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 腸管 / 細胞極性 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 星細胞 / 内皮細胞 / リンパ球 / 腸上皮組織 / Caco-2細胞 / 尿素 / 透析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, digested substances taken from mouth were incorporated and metabolized at the intestine, and then were delivered to liver through hepatic portal vein. Liver plays crucial roles such as energy source accumulation and supply to whole body, detoxification and excretion by conjugation. Because, for drug development, it is necessary to investigate kinetics, metabolism, and toxicity of drugs in intestine and liver, many animal experiments and clinical studies have been carried out. So, we succeeded to establish ES/iPS-derived in vitro drug metabolism assay system closed to real intestine and liver, and these ES/iPS-derived intestine and liver tissues were cultured on our original fluidic devices. These results must be expected to be animal experiment alternatives.