Development of technologies for next-generation regenerative therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
OSHIMA Masamitsu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00548307)
EGUSA Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30379078)
TSUBOTA Kazuo  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
KAGIHARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50275020)
FUJITA Satoshi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60504652)
KISHIDA Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
SATO Akio  北里大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80255356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Akira  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20197297)
TOYOSHIMA Ko-ei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 客員研究員 (00599243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医工学 / 再生医療 / 口腔器官 / 毛包 / ペプチド / 再生器官 / 幹細胞 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed at the development of fundamental technology for the next generation of organ regenerative medicine. 1) We successfully demonstrated to regenerate of secretory glands including salivary and lacrimal glands by the transplantation of their bioengineered germs, which were reconstituted by using "Organ Germ Methods". 2) To identify the cell seeds for organ regeneration, we demonstrated the possibility for the development of the functional bioengineered 3D integumentary organ system and the realization of organ replacement therapy by using iPS cells. 3) We further achieved the fundamental technology developments of new functional gel materials using the functional sugar chain and self-assembling peptides, for the application to clinical application for organ regenerative medicine. These results indicated that we successfully developed the fundamental technology for clinical application of the wide variety of organ regenerative therapies.