Development of tissue engineering technology to modify biological functions for stem cell regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masaya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10332735)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
TOGUCHIDA JYUNYA  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞治療 / 生物機能改変 / 遺伝子導入材料 / 細胞培養基材 / 徐放化 / 細胞培養技術 / ナノ粒子 / ゼラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationized gelatin was prepared by a chemical introduction of spermine or ethylene diamine into gelatin. Cationized gelatin nanospheres incorporating plasmid DNA (pDNA) or small interfering RNA (siRNA) were formulated through a coacervation in the presence of pDNA or siRNA. When cultured with mesenchymal stem cells derived from the bone marrow, the cationized gelatin nanospheres were internalized into the cells, followed by the intracellular release of pDNA or siRNA. The biological activity of pDNA or siRNA was enhanced and the time period was prolonged to a significantly great extent compared with that of free pDNA or siRNA. Stem cells were cultured in a 3-demensional gelatin sponge of scaffold combined with the nanospheres incorporating pDNA or siRNA. The cells proliferation was promoted while the biological activity of pDNA and siRNA of cells was also enhanced. It is concluded that the intracellular release technology is promising to promote the biological function of stem cells.