Development of the strategy for fundamental therapy of cancer using iPS derived Cancer Stem cell models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Seno Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90243493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 智成  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (30530191)
工藤 孝幸  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (00346412)
水谷 昭文  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50598331)
日沼 州司  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60550522)
加来田 博貴  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80362961)
村上 宏  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90260174)
浜田 博喜  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10164914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物送達システム / iPS細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 分子標的薬 / 抗がん剤 / 根本的治療 / 細胞死 / 制がん剤 / 根本治療 / VEGFR-2 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the development of the fundamental therapeutic strategies to target cancer stem cells (CSCs), we have been taking advantage of iPS-derived CSCs (iPS-CSCs). In this project, we have proven the direct contribution of CSCs to tumor vasculature development, and have established a new model of pancreatic CSCs. In addition, we performed gene expression profiling of CSCs. These results should be valuable to identify new therapeutic target molecule(s) in CSCs and cancer niche. We also performed drug screening, tried to design new drug. Among the several approved anticancer drugs, we found a drug showing highly effective to iPS-CSCs.