Development of poorly water-soluble drug encapsulated protein nanocapsule possessing cancer directivity and application to DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inui Takashi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Osamu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
KATAOKA Yosuke  理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (40291033)
DOI Hisashi  理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30405360)
Research Collaborator WADA Koichi
YAGI Naoto
KIDA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDDS / 難水溶性薬剤 / タンパク質ナノカプセル / 癌指向性 / 生体内輸送蛋白質 / 薬物送達システム / 生体内輸送タンパク質 / ナノカプセル / リポカリンタンパク質 / リポカリン蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced CRGDK peptide, a tumor recognition peptide, at a C-terminal region of lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS). L-PGDS-CRGDK labeled with a fluorescent reagent Cyto 750 was administered intravenously to human prostate cancer cells-bearing nude mice, and the metabolic disposition of L-PGDS-CRGDK was investigated using in vivo imaging system, resulting that a transient accumulation of L-PGDS-CRGDK to the cancer tissues was observed after 30 min to 5 h of the administration. Futhermore, we generated L-PGDS-based redox sensitive protein capsules by introducing a disulfide bond into the upper part of the drug-binding cavity of L-PGDS. The disulfide bond in capsules was opened and closed in an oxidation-reduction environment, suggesting that the capsules could be used as a drug delivery vehicle with drug controlled-release property.