Development of high performance large size x-ray video camera using CdTe layers grown on Si substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazuhito  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60182333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIRAULA Madan  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20345945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kazuhiko  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30226500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線検出器 / CdTe / エピタキシャル成長 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of high performance x-ray video camera, which consists of 2-dimensional avalanche photodiode (APD) arrays, has been studied. The APDs with structure of p+-CdTe/p-CdTe/n-CdTe/n+-Si were fabricated using single crystal CdTe layers grown on Si substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. To realize high performance APD arrays, those have low dark current and uniform distribution of multiplication, optimizations of growth procedures of CdTe layers, and improvement of fabrication process have been carried out.