Ultrasound viscoelastography: development of quantitative imaging of tissue viscoelasticity based on fusion of static and dynamic tissue excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA TSUYOSHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA MAKOTO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60344876)
KONDO KENGO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50649233)
TOI MASAKAZU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
KUDO MASAOSHI  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用超音波システム / 組織粘弾性 / 医用イメージング / がん診断 / 肝疾患診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound elastography is now widely used in many clinical fields for visualization of tissue hardness. Although its basic principles are categorized into two methods, there remain problems to be solved: strain image by static method is qualitative, while shear wave imaging by dynamic method is subjective to artifact due to inhomogeneous speed of shear wave. Moreover, imaging of tissue viscosity has not been put in practice. In this research, we aim to develop the viscoelastography, that is, technology of quantitative imaging of viscosity and elasticity of tissue for improvement in diagnosis of diseases such as cancer and chronic hepatitis by integration of static and dynamic excitation of tissue