Cryopreservation of the stem cell and tissue for regenerative medicine with antifreeze polyamino-acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gen Syokyu  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 教授 (90283655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kazuaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (00432328)
AKATANI Akiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50212402)
YOSHIDA Yoshiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (00171421)
OKABE Motonori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教 (60283066)
山本 芙樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 研究員 (50753787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結保存 / ガラス化保存 / 緩慢凍結 / 組織 / 細胞 / 受精卵 / 不凍ポリアミノ酸 / 新規凍結方法 / 幹細胞凍結保存 / 受精卵凍結保存 / 新規凍結保護剤 / 細胞シート凍結保存 / 幹細胞バンク / 再生医療 / 不妊治療 / 細胞凍結保護高分子 / 細胞シート / 受精卵保存用デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, certain realization is expected about regenerative medicine. However, research of them is not concentrated on so much by the technology of preserving tissue currently, in order to focus on creating reproduction tissue material. Then, we performed the research and development of the novel cryopreservation technology of various tissues. In development of new cryopreservation, It found out the possibility of the "new vitrification freeze method of preservation." In addition, we obtained the result which produces the result more than fixed in preservation of a fertilized ovum, umbilical cord blood, etc., and leads to future. Furthermore, in preservation of a cell sheet, it proved that new cryopreservation liquid has the preservation capability more than equivalent as compared with the conventional method. It was shown that the new cryopreservation liquid which solves toxic problems, such as dimethylsulfoxide used conventionally, has the possibility to clinical application.