| Project/Area Number |
25242051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2016) Osaka University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoshinobu 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70243219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大竹 義人 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
横田 太 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (60759900)
鍵山 善之 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30506506)
高尾 正樹 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30528253)
鈴木 直樹 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147327)
田中 正夫 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
多田 幸生 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70135812)
菅野 伸彦 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70273620)
中本 将彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00380634)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Miki Hidenobu 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 医長 (10335391)
| Research Collaborator |
Zheng Guoyan University of Bern, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 遠隔診断治療システム / 医用画像・バイオイメージング / 関節病学 / 機械学習 / 画像情報処理 / 生体生命情報学 / 情報システム / 人工知能 / 手術支援 / 臨床意思決定支援 / 手術計画 / コンピュータ外科 / ネットワーク医療 / 統計モデル / 統計アトラス / 医療情報システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed automated preoperative planning systems from bone anatomy models, especially focusing on total hip arthroplasty (THA). In order to optimize both anatomical compatibility and joint functionalities from different aspects, the frameworks of multi-objective optimization and Bayesian estimation were adopted. A statistical surgical case model is constructed, and the problem is formulated as fitting the patient data with the statistical model. The formulation was generalized so as to deal with different types of the femoral stem implants and 2D X-ray images as input patient data (without 3D CT images). Further, the system was shown to be useful for other parts of bones and joints. Finally, we showed potential usefulness of fully automated preoperative planning of THA directly from CT images by combining both automation of CT segmentation and preoperative planning towards clinical applications.